Sat, May 9, 2020

SCCA Spring Spectacular - Volunteers

GingerMan Raceway

About this event

South Bend Region, SCCA      

South Bend Region Presents

SCCA Spring Spectacular

At GingerMan Raceway - May 9, 2020

 

This is the registration site for volunteers.  If you want to register to compete at the event, please go to http://msreg.com/2020SCCASpringSpectacular

Since this is not a full race weekend we do not need a full contingent of workers. However, we welcome all volunteers and strive to make this a fun, entertaining day for you all. 

This event is scheduled for Saturday only to allow you to have Sunday off to spend with your family for Mother's Day.

Download the OFFICIAL Supps at:

Download the OFFICIAL Schedule at:

or continue to enter online!


 

 

 

Event requirements

We welcome all volunteers.  If you are required to be in a "hot" area, you must be a member of SCCA.  However, there are other positions that do not require an SCCA membership.  If you want to try this out, we can always arrange for a weekend membership! 

Some of the specialties and numbers required are:

  Specialty   Requirements
  F&C   5 morning/14 afternoon
  Start   1-2 afternoon
  Chief Steward   1 all day
  Safety Steward   1 all day
  Chief Instructor (Endurance)   1 volunteer
  Chief Instructor (Track Event)   1 volunteer
  T&S   2 volunteer
  Tech   3 volunteers
  Registration   3 volunteers
  Pit/Grid   2 morning/10 afternoon
  Course   1-2 volunteers

Following is a schedule of times for each event:

6:45-11:30 am Registration for Track Event and Endurance Teams
8:30-12:00 pm Endurance Teams Tech Inspection
8:30-8:50 am Track Event Novice Required Meeting
8:50-9:00 am Track Event Advanced/Intermediate Required Meeting
9:00-9:20 am Track Event Novice Session #1
9:30-9:45 am Track Event Novice Debrief
9:20-9:40 am Track Event Intermediate Session #1
9:40-10:00 am Track Event Advanced Session #1
10:00-10:20 am Track Event Novice Session #2
10:20-10:40 am Track Event Intermediate Session #2
10:40-11:00 am Track Event Advanced Session #2
11:00-11:20 am Track Event Novice Session #3
11:20-11:40 am Track Event Intermediate Session #3
11:30-12:00 pm Endurance Driver's Meeting
11:40-12:00 pm Track Event Advanced Session #3
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch
12:45-12:55 pm Track Event Meeting for Afternoon Group
1:00-1:15 pm Endurance Practice/Qualifying
1:20-1:40 pm Track Event Afternoon Session #1(Intermediate/Advanced Only)
1:50-2:50 pm Endurance Race #1
3:00-3:30 pm Track Event Afternoon Session #2(intermediate/Advanced Only)
3:45-4:45 pm Endurance Race #2
4:55-5:15 pm Track Event Afternoon Session #3(Intermediate/Advanced Only)
  **All times are approximate and are for planning purposes only. Listen to the PA and pay attention to the group on track.


Download the official supps here:

Download the official schedule here:

or continue to register online!

 

 

 

Entries (6)

LK
Leon Krauss
DF
David Ferris
PA
Peggy Anson
DA
David Anson
KC
Karen Crider
PM
Patrick McCammon

GingerMan Raceway

South Haven, MI
Download track map
Download track map
Watch a video tour/lap
Watch a video tour/lap

Organizer

Combined organized by

SCCA - South Bend Region - Club Racing

Event Cancelled!