Sat, Oct 17 - Sun, Oct 18, 2020

2020 OVR Autumn Classic XXXIX

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

About this event





    
     


 

 Race Sanction #  20-R-8350
 
  
Ohio Valley Region of the SCCA
present
 Great Lakes Division Championship Double Regional Qualifier

Featuring a One Hour Race at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Regional Race: October 17-18  2020
 

 

Event requirements

 

Volunteers/worker please Click HERE to be sent to the correct page 


Link to Sign up Genius: https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20F0D4BAEA72BA1FC1-ovrautumn

Link to Supps: http://ovr-scca.org/2020-ovr-october-supps-version-2-september-8-2020/

Link to Enduro: http://ovr-scca.org/2020-acxxxix-1-hour-race-supps-with-sanction-number-version-2-sept-8-2020-oct/

Link to the printable entry form:  http://ovr-scca.org/2020-acxxxix-entry-with-sanction-number-sept-3-2020-oct

Driver Letter (Driver Meeting) : http://ovr-scca.org/2020-drivers-letter-1-oct/

Track Heath Form: http://ovr-scca.org/mid-ohio-covid-19-medical-risk-assessment-revised-july-2020/

OHIO VALLEY SPRINTS RACE OFFICIALS

CHIEF STEWARD

Dan Hodge – 614-985-6116 (Please no calls after 9:00 PM)

ACS OPERATING

Lauri Burkons

 

Debbie LaFond

 

Tom VanCamp

ACS BLACK FLAG

Maurice LaFond

 

 

ACS SAFETY

Jim Suhr

 

 

CHAIRMAN SOM

Duane Harrington

SOM

Dave Bueno

 

Fred McAninch

RACE CHAIR

Jude Summers (614) 888-4646

CO-RACE CHAIR

Dennis Barschow

RACE COMMITTEE

Phil Alspach

 

Susan Downs

 

Alan Garside

 

Frank Todaro

 

Tim Gordan

 

Gloria Sheets

 

Diane Tedeschi

CHIEF OF GRID

TBD

CHIEF REGISTRAR & GARAGE RENTAL

Peggy Dietz (330) 460-6706

E-Mail: fford18@roadrunner.com

2165 Stony Hill Road, Hinckley, OH. 44233-9508

CHIEF OF TIMING & SCORING

Tony Kasper

CHIEF OF RESULTS

CHIEF OF COURSE

Dave Killian

Brian Flint

CHIEF OF INFORMATION

Duane Ward

CHIEF OF SOUND CONTROL 

TBD

CHIEF OF TECH

Suzy Hardesty

CHIEF OF START

Diane Tedeschi

CHIEF OF F & C

Kurt Stevens

CHIEF PACE CAR DRIVER:    

Phil Alspach

CHIEF OF PIT & PADDOCK:

Madison Carpenter

CHIEF OF ES, FIRE, & RESCUE:

Michael Quaintance

MEDICAL DIRECTOR:

Dr. Allison Frazier

MID-OHIO PHONE NUMBERS:

Information: 419-884-4000

Emergency: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3013

Registration: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3002

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

GROUP 1

SM, SM5

GROUP 5

SRF, SRF3

GROUP 2

FS, FA, FC, CFC, ASR, FE, FE2, P1, P2, FX, S2000

GROUP 6

GT1, GT2, GT3, ITR, ITE, ITS, SP, AS, GTX, T1, T2, GTA, PX

GROUP 3

ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, B-Spec

GROUP 7

F500, F600, FV, FST, FF, CFF

GROUP 4

EP, FP, HP, GTL, STL, STU, SPU                                                     

GROUP 8                                                                                                                                                 

SAT. 1 HOUR RACE GROUP – SM, SRF, SRF3, ITS, ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, ITE, ITR, B-Spec, STL, SM5                    

 

FRIDAY, October 16, 2020

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Registration

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Tech Inspection (Express Tech at Registration: Bring your Log Book and your helmet if you need a sticker.)

SATURDAY, October 17, 2020

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Registration

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Tech/Scales

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Late Entry Registration

8:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 1

11:30 AM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 2

12:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 3

1:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 4

1:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 5

2:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 6

2:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying – Group 7

3:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 7

LUNCH: 11:50 PM – 12:50 PM

APPROX. 3:50 PM - 1 HOUR RACE

SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY – CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

 

SUNDAY, October 18, 2020

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Registration

7;30 AM – 9:00 AM

Tech/Scales

Q Race – Qualifying Races

C Races – Champ Races

8:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 1

11:30 AM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 2

12:55 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 3

1:30 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 4

2:05 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 5

2:40 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 6

3:15 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race – Group 7

3:50 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 7

                 

 

LUNCH: 11:55 AM – 12:55 PM

REMEMBER ALL TIMES LISTED ABOVE ARE FOR PLANNING ONLY – LISTEN FOR ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

 

 

Thank You for Racing With Us!           Safe Travel Home!

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries (148)

RM
Ray Mason
JH
Justin Hille
MB
Madhur Bawa
DD
Diego Donoso
JL
James Libecco
DL
Dave Lancaster
AL
Alex Lozano
RG
Robert Garrison

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Lexington, OH
Download track map
Download track map
Watch a video tour/lap
Watch a video tour/lap
Buy track decal
Buy track decal
Buy virtual track walk
Buy virtual track walk

Organizer

Club Race organized by

SCCA - Ohio Valley Region - Club Racing

More events from this organizer
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Oct
15
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional
Oct
16
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Oct
16
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Event over!