NERRC #8 Championship weekend with HRG info on Oct 1, 2020 (602176) | MotorsportReg.com

This event is over! Can we show you some more events nearby?

NERRC #8 Championship weekend with HRG


 NERRC #8 Championship weekend with HRG

SCCA - New England Region - Club Racing

Thursday, Oct 1 — Saturday, Oct 3, 2020
Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT


Registration closed October 3, 2020 11:59 PM at 2020-10-03T20:59:00-0700 Registration ends October 3, 2020 11:59 PM at 2020-10-03T20:59:00-0700 Registration opens September 9, 2020 6:00 AM at 2020-09-09T03:00:00-0700 Registration runs from September 9, 2020 6:00 AM to October 3, 2020 11:59 PM

NEW ENGLAND REGION, SCCA

Championship Weekend   NERRC #8

NERRC CHAMPIONSHIP RACES  and

HISTORIC RACING GROUP SERIES

THOMPSON SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK, THOMPSON , CT

October 1 - 3, 2020       SCCA Sanction #s 20-R-8361  & 20-VINT-20051

 

Volunteer Workers will register on a separate event listing: msreg.com/NER-NERRC8-HRG-WORKERS

 

Event Registrar:Linda Capullo  lincap07@gmail.com   phone: 860-887-0222  no calls after 8pm 

Chief Steward: Don Denomme                         SOM Chairman: Fred Brinkel

 

Supplemental Regulations & Schedule available at ner.org/NEDRRCS-Finale-2020

Please note: info posted here does NOT supersede the Supps 



ENTRY FEES
 Regional Entry:   *Early $395 /  Regular $445   
       Double Dip”**: Early $200 / Regular $245

One Day Early; $295 / Regular $345
     One Day Double Dip Early $150 / Regular $195 

Compliance Fee:  SRF, SRF3, FE & FE2, SRFX  $30 per weekend 

*Regular Fees will apply once on-line registration closes on Monday September 28 at 11:59pm.

PLEASE NOTE: The Early Entries will first show the Regular fee, the Early Discount will be automatically subtracted upon completion of your entry, through

September 28.

 

RACE SCHEDULE

Thursday:                        1 October 2020
              
 7:00-9:00PM                 Registration   
                                                     Tech Inspection, Garage, pending staff availability 

Friday                                 2 October 2020            No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm               7:30 am – 10:30am       Registration
               7:30 am                         Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am - 4pm subject to temporary closure during post qualifying/race impound sessions.                                                                                                              Drivers please bring crew to help if available.
               9:00 am–Noon approx  20-minute Qualifying sessions by race group. 
               Noon - 1pm  approx      Lunch
               1 pm approx.                Regional Race 1 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                     Grids:  All Race grids will be set by the best lap in previous session
               End of day                   Food and beverage provided in a take-out format. Masks required. No dining inside the garage.


Saturday                            3 October 2020      No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm                                
7:30 am – 10:00am                      Registration
7:30 am                                        Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am until the green flag drops; access after racing starts subject to the discretion of the chief of                                                                                                tech and/or the chief  stewards  access during post-race impound.
9:00 am –noon                             Regional Race 2 by race group will be 14 minutes plus a lap. 
                                                     
Grids:  All race 2 grids will be set by the fast lap in Race 1
Noon  - 1pm – approx                  Lunch

1 pm approx.                                Regional Race 3 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                       Grids:  Race 3 grids will be set by the race finish order of Race 2                                                   

                                                      Race 3 is the contingency race for sanction 20-R-8361

                             
                                  

 

RACE GROUPS

  1. FA, FB, FC, FE, FE2, FF, FX, CFC, NCF, FS, P1, P2, ASR, SRFX**
  2. SM, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, ITEZ, SM5, SSM
  3. SRF, SRF3, EVSR, SPU, EP, FP, HP, GTL
  4. GT1, GT2, GT3, GTX, PX, SPO, AS, T1, T2, ITE, ITR, ITS, STU, 
  5. FV, F5, FST, F6, FVCC*
  6. ITA, IT7, SM2, STL, B Spec, SpecE30
  7. HRG, 

*****************************************************************************

* See supps page 2

** See supps page 2

 

T-shirts for motorsport fans