Thu, Sep 30 - Sat, Oct 2, 2021

NER Championship weekend with HRG#8

Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

About this event

NEW ENGLAND REGION, SCCA

Championship Weekend   NERRC #8

NERRC CHAMPIONSHIP RACES  and

HISTORIC RACING GROUP SERIES

THOMPSON SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK, THOMPSON , CT

September 30 - October 2, 2021       SCCA Sanction #21-R-20503  & 21-VINT-56814

 

Volunteer Workers will register on a separate event listing:https://www.motorsportreg.com/events/ner-championship-workers-8-thompson-speedway-motorsports-park-scca-new-780944 

 

Event Registrar:Linda Capullo  lincap07@gmail.com   phone: 860-887-0222  no calls after 8pm 

Chief Steward:  Terry Hanushek                    SOM Chairman: Don Denomme

Schedule and supplemental regulations are available at the event website: ner.org/NEDRRCS-8-2021

Please note: info posted here does NOT supersede the Supps 



ENTRY FEES
 Regional Entry:   *Early $395 /  Regular $ 445
       Double Dip”**: Early$200 / Regular $250

One Day Early; $295 / Regular $345
     One Day Double Dip Early $150 / Regular $200

Compliance Fee:  SRF, SRF3, FE & FE2, SRFX  $30 per weekend 

*Regular Fees will apply once on-line registration closes on Monday September 27 at 11:59pm.

PLEASE NOTE: The Early Entries will first show the Regular fee, the Early Discount will be automatically subtracted upon completion of your entry, through September 27.

 

RACE SCHEDULE

Thursday:                        30 September 2021
              
 7:00-9:00PM                 Registration   
                                                     Tech Inspection, Garage, pending staff availability 

Friday                               1 October 2021            No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm             

               7:30 am – 10:30am       Registration
               7:30 am                         Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am - 4pm subject to temporary closure during post qualifying/race impound sessions.                                                                                                                                Drivers please bring crew to help if available.
               9:00 am–Noon approx  20-minute Qualifying sessions by race group. 
               Noon - 1pm  approx      Lunch
               1 pm approx.                 Regional Race 1 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                      Grids:  All Race grids will be set by the best lap in previous session
               End of day                    Food and beverage provided in a take-out format. Masks required. No dining inside the garage.


Saturday                          2 October 2021      No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm                                
                7:30 am – 10:00am       Registration
                7:30                                Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am until the green flag drops; access after racing starts subject to the discretion of the chief of tech and/or the chief  stewards  access                                            during post-race impound.
                9:00 am –noon              Regional Race 2 by race group will be 14 minutes plus a lap. 
                                                       
Grids:  All race 2 grids will be set by the fast lap in Race 1
               Noon  - 1pm – approx     Lunch

                1 pm approx.                  Regional Race 3 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                        Grids:  Race 3 grids will be set by the race finish order of Race 2                                                   

                                                        Race 3 is the contingency race for sanction 21-R-20503

                             
                                  

 

RACE GROUPS

  1. FA, FB, FC, FE, FE2, FF, FX, CFC, NCF, FS, P1, P2, ASR, SRFX**
  2. SM, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, ITEZ, SM5, SSM
  3. SRF, SRF3, EVSR, SPU, EP, FP, HP, GTL
  4. GT1, GT2, GT3, GTX,PX, SPO, AS, T1, T2, ITE, ITR, ITS, STU, SC
  5. FV, F5, FST, F6, FVCC*
  6. ITA, IT7, SM2, STL, B Spec, SpecE30
  7. HRG, 

*****************************************************************************

* See supps page 2

** See supps page 2

 

Event requirements

A COPY OF THE SUPPS WILL BE POSTED AT REGISTRATION       

Supplemental Regulations & Schedule available at ner.org/NEDRRCS-8-2021
Please bookmark/print/save for your own use

Please review and update if needed, your list of three preferred numbers in your vehicle's profile as this list will be used to assign your car number. 

ALL current Crew must be listed - not listing current crew results in delays at Registration.

In an effort to keep all safe, a valid credit card must be added in MotorsportReg in order to complete your entry.                                                                                                       

MC, Visa, American Express, Discover accepted. Credit Card payments will be held, then processed when the driver registers at the track.

Entries (78)

KO
Kevin O'Day
DP
Dave Patten
BC
Buddy Conroy
PG
Philip G Gott
EZ
Edward Zemeck
JD
Jason Dube
BS
Blaine Stine
JB
John Branscombe II

Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

Thompson, CT
Download track map
Download track map

Organizer

Club Race organized by

SCCA - New England Region - Club Racing

More events from this organizer
NER CHAMPIONSHIP WORKERS #8
Sep
30
NER CHAMPIONSHIP WORKERS #8
Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

NER Championship weekend with HRG#8

Thu, Sep 30 - Sat, Oct 2, 2021