NER Championship weekend with HRG#8 info on Sep 30, 2021 (286745) | MotorsportReg.com

NER Championship weekend with HRG#8


 NER Championship weekend with HRG#8

SCCA - New England Region - Club Racing

Thursday, Sep 30 — Saturday, Oct 2, 2021
Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park, Thompson, CT


Registration closed October 2, 2021 11:59 PM at 2021-10-02T20:59:00-0700 Registration ends October 2, 2021 11:59 PM at 2021-10-02T20:59:00-0700 Registration opens September 1, 2021 6:00 AM at 2021-09-01T03:00:00-0700 Registration runs from September 1, 2021 6:00 AM to October 2, 2021 11:59 PM

NEW ENGLAND REGION, SCCA

Championship Weekend   NERRC #8

NERRC CHAMPIONSHIP RACES  and

HISTORIC RACING GROUP SERIES

THOMPSON SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK, THOMPSON , CT

September 30 - October 2, 2021       SCCA Sanction #s 20-R????  & 20-VINT-?????

 

Volunteer Workers will register on a separate event listing: msreg.com/NER????

 

Event Registrar:Linda Capullo  lincap07@gmail.com   phone: 860-887-0222  no calls after 8pm 

Chief Steward:                        SOM Chairman: 

 

Click for event info:      Event Home       Event Supplemental Regs          CRE Supplemental Regs

Please note: info posted here does NOT supersede the Supps 



ENTRY FEES
 Regional Entry:   *Early $ /  Regular $  
       Double Dip”**: Early $ / Regular $

One Day Early; $ / Regular $
     One Day Double Dip Early $1 / Regular $

Compliance Fee:  SRF, SRF3, FE & FE2, SRFX  $30 per weekend 

*Regular Fees will apply once on-line registration closes on Wednesday September 29 at 11:59pm.

PLEASE NOTE: The Early Entries will first show the Regular fee, the Early Discount will be automatically subtracted upon completion of your entry, through September 29.

 

RACE SCHEDULE

Thursday:                        30 September 2021
              
 7:00-9:00PM                 Registration   
                                                     Tech Inspection, Garage, pending staff availability 

Friday                               1 October 2021            No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm             

               7:30 am – 10:30am       Registration
               7:30 am                         Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am - 4pm subject to temporary closure during post qualifying/race impound sessions.                                                                                                                                Drivers please bring crew to help if available.
               9:00 am–Noon approx  20-minute Qualifying sessions by race group. 
               Noon - 1pm  approx      Lunch
               1 pm approx.                 Regional Race 1 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                      Grids:  All Race grids will be set by the best lap in previous session
               End of day                    Food and beverage provided in a take-out format. Masks required. No dining inside the garage.


Saturday                          2 October 2021      No race engines may be started before 9am or after 7pm                                
                7:30 am – 10:00am       Registration
                7:30                                Tech Inspection; Scales open at 9am until the green flag drops; access after racing starts subject to the discretion of the chief of tech and/or the chief  stewards  access                                            during post-race impound.
                9:00 am –noon              Regional Race 2 by race group will be 14 minutes plus a lap. 
                                                       
Grids:  All race 2 grids will be set by the fast lap in Race 1
               Noon  - 1pm – approx     Lunch

                1 pm approx.                  Regional Race 3 by race group will be 20 minutes plus one lap.
                                                        Grids:  Race 3 grids will be set by the race finish order of Race 2                                                   

                                                        Race 3 is the contingency race for sanction 20-R??????

                             
                                  

 

RACE GROUPS

  1. FA, FB, FC, FE, FM, FF, CPM, CFC, NCF, FS, P1, P2, ASR, SRFX**
  2. SM, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, ITEZ, SM5, SSM,SMT
  3. SRF, SRF3, EVSR, SPU, EP, FP, HP, GTL
  4. GT1, GT2, GT3, GTX, SPO, AS, T1, T2, ITE, ITR, ITS, STU, 
  5. FV, F5, FST, F6, FVCC*
  6. ITA, IT7, SM2, STL, B Spec, SpecE30
  7. HRG, 

*****************************************************************************

* See supps page 2

** See supps page 2