About this event
Double Divisional Races
Chicago Region SCCA Dog Day's Double Divisional
Two full-length Divisional races will be held at the Chicago Region Fall Sprints Double Divisional!
2020 Chicago Region SCCA Dog Day’s Double Divisional
2020 Dog Day's Divisional Supplemental Regulations
Sanction # 20-R-8272
Standard | SRF/SRF3/FE/FE2 | |
---|---|---|
Both Days | $495 | $525 |
Saturday Only | $340 | $370 |
Sunday Only | $340 | $370 |
Add $250 2nd class same driver both days *
Add $125 2nd class same driver single day (Saturday or Sunday) *
* Additional compliance fees may apply.
In light of the current COVID-19 situation, guidelines and procedural changes have been made to minimize the risks of exposure to the virus and can be found on the first page of the race packet.
Ultimately, it is the responsibility of each and every participant to assess the risk to themselves, both on-track and off, and to make the decision on whether or not to participate. Anyone feeling unwell or experiencing symptoms such as fever, cough, or shortness of breath should stay home. Anyone who has been in contact with someone who has been experiencing these symptoms in the last two weeks should also stay home.
While on site everyone is strongly encouraged to take the health and safety of your fellow participants, volunteers and staff into consideration and practice social distancing, wear a mask, and wash your hands and/or use hand sanitizer frequently.
Event requirements
2020 Dog Day's Divisional Supplemental Regulations
Friday July 17, 2020
5:30 PM 8:30 PM Registration
6:00 PM 8:30 PM Technical Inspection at Tech Building
Saturday July 18, 2020
6:30 AM 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM 12:00 PM Scales Open at Tech Building
7:00 AM Worker Meeting
8:10 AM 8:25 AM Practice Group 1, 15 Minutes Sessions
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Practice Group 2
8:50 AM 9:05 AM Practice Group 3
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Practice Group 4
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Practice Group 5 & 5A
9:55 AM 10:15 AM Qualifying Group 1, 20 Minutes Sessions
10:20 AM 10:40 AM Qualifying Group 2
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Qualifying Group 3
11:15 AM 11:35 AM Qualifying Group 4
11:45 AM 12:05 PM Qualifying Group 5& 5A
12:05 PM 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Race Group 1
Followed By Race Group 2
Race Group 3
Race Group 4
Race Group 5
Race Group 5A
Sunday July 19, 2020
6:30 AM 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM 12:00 PM Scales Open at Tech Building
7:00 AM Worker Meeting
8:10 AM 8:25 AM Practice Group 1, 15 Minutes Sessions
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Practice Group 2
8:50 AM 9:05 AM Practice Group 3
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Practice Group 4
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Practice Group 5 & 5A
9:55 AM 10:15 AM Qualifying Group 1, 20 Minutes Sessions
10:20 AM 10:40 AM Qualifying Group 2
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Qualifying Group 3
11:15 AM 11:35 AM Qualifying Group 4
11:45 AM 12:05 PM Qualifying Group 5& 5A
12:05 PM 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Race Group 1
Followed By Race Group 2
Race Group 3
Race Group 4
Race Group 5
Race Group 5A
Race Groups
Group 1 T2, T3, T4, ITA, ITB, ITC, ITJ, ITR, ITS, SMT, SM5, S944, SMG
Group 2 ASR, P1, P2, PX, S2, FA, FC, CFC, FE, FE2, FS, FX, FF, CFF, FST, FV, F5
Group 3 BG, B-Spec, LC, FP, HP, GTL, SM, SPU, STL, STU, ITE2
Group 4 GT1, GT2, GT3, GTA, GTX, EP, AS, T1, ITE1, SPO, SpecE46
Group 5 SR, SRF
Group 5A SRF3
All Races are 24 Laps
The Chief Steward may declare races to be 30 minutes should conditions warrant.