About this event
Event requirements
Please click on the following link to read the supps and see course maps:
http://www.coloradoscca.org/posts/SuppsHPR032710DS-DS.pdf
2 COOL RACING SCHOOLS SCHEDULE
POSTPONED FROM 3/26-27-28/10 TO 4/2-3-4/10
FRIDAY 26 March 2 APRIL 2010 at Race Headquarters:
Country Inn & Suites Denver Int'l Airport
4343 N. Airport Way Denver, Co 80239 Phone: 303.375.3203
6:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. Registration and Gear Tech for Road Race and Drivers School Participants
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 P.M. Classroom Session and Check-in - MANDATORY FOR STUDENT
Students are required to bring: Novice Permit, 2010 GCR, & Racing Gear.
Students will register and tech gear during the classroom session
SATURDAY 27 March 3 APRIL 2010 – At The Track - Short Track Configuration
GROUPS: 1. CLOSED WHEEL STUDENTS.
2. OPEN WHEEL STUDENTS.
3. ADVANCED PDX
4. RESTRICTED REGIONAL (S7, S944, SM)
6:30 AM to 7:00 AM – VOLUNTEER ONLY REGISTRATION
7:00 AM to 10:00 AM – OPEN REGISTRATION
7:00 AM to Lunch - Tech Open
7:30 AM to end of competition - Scales Open (Except during impound)
7:00 AM – Corner Workers Muster Meeting / Corner Assignments
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM – Shuttle Volunteers to Stations / Radio Check-In
07:30 – 08:00 – TRACK WALK ALL
08:00 – 08:30 – STUDENTS DRIVE TRACK WITH INSTRUCTORS
08:30 – 08:45 – TRACK FAMILIARIZATION - PDX INSTRUCTORS
08:45 – 08:50 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
08:50 – 09:05 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
09:05 – 09:20 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
09:20 – 09:35 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
09:35 – 09:50 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
09:50 – 09:55 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
09:55 – 10:15 – SESSION 1 GROUP 3
10:15 – 10:35 – PRACTICE GROUP 4
10:35 – 10:45 – WORKER BREAK
10:45 – 11:00 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
11:00 – 11:15 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
11:15 – 11:20 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
11:20 – 11:40 – SESSION 2 GROUP 3
11:40 – 12:00 – QUALIFYING RACE GROUP 4
12:00 – 12:15 – SHUTTLE WORKERS IN FOR LUNCH
12:15 – 13:15 – LUNCH
13:15 – 13:30 – SHUTTLE WORKERS OUT TO CORNERS
13:30 – 13:50 – FLAG DRILLS GROUP 1 ****
13:50 – 14:10 – FLAG DRILLS GROUP 2 ****
14:10 – 14:15 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
14:15 – 14:35 – SESSION 3 (STARTS / FLAG DRILLS) GROUP 3
14:35 – 14:55 – PRACTICE STARTS GROUP 1
14:55 – 15:15 – PRACTICE STARTS GROUP 2
15:15 – 15:25 – WORKER BREAK
15:25 – 15:45 – SESSION 4 (COMPETITION) GROUP 3
15:45 – 16:05 – PRACTICE RACE – GROUP 1 ****
16:05 – 16:25 – PRACTICE RACE – GROUP 2 ****
16:25 – 16:30 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
16:30 – 16:50 – RESTRICTED REGIONAL RACE GROUP 4
16:50 – 17:00 – SHUTTLE CORNER WORKERS IN
MEET AND GREET – DRIVERS AND VOLUNTEERS –
DINNER AND PARTY – DRIVERS SCHOOL AWARDS
Award Ceremony – presentation of diplomas
SUNDAY 28 March 4 APRIL 2010 – At The Track - West Track Configuration
GROUPS: 1. CLOSED WHEEL STUDENTS
2. OPEN WHEEL STUDENTS
3. CLUB TIME TRIALS
4. RESTRICTED REGIONAL (S7, S944, SM)
7:00 AM to 10:00 AM – OPEN REGISTRATION
7:00 AM to Lunch – TECH OPEN
7:30 AM to end of competition - Scales Open (Except during impound)
7:00 AM – Corner Workers Muster Meeting / Corner Assignments
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM – Shuttle Volunteers to Stations / Radio Check in
07:30 – 08:00 – TRACK WALK – IF NEEDED
08:00 – 08:30 – STUDENTS DRIVE TRACK WITH INSTRUCTORS
08:30 – 08:35 – COLD TRACK OR CLEAN-UP
08:35 – 08:50 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
08:50 – 09:05 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
09:05 – 09:20 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
09:20 – 09:35 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
09:35 – 09:40 – COLD TRACK OR CLEAN-UP
09:40 – 10:00 – SESSION 1 (PRACTICE) GROUP 3
10:00 – 10:20 – PRACTICE GROUP 4
10:20 – 10:30 – WORKER BREAK
10:30 – 10:45 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 1
10:45 – 11:00 – PRACTICE SESSION GROUP 2
11:00 – 11:05 – COLD TRACT OR CLEAN-UP
11:05 – 11:25 – SESSION 2 (PRACTICE) GROUP 3
11:25 – 11:45 – QUALIFYING RACE GROUP 4
11:45 – 12:00 – SHUTTLE WORKERS IN FOR LUNCH
12:00 – 13:00 – LUNCH
13:00 – 13:15 – SHUTTLE WORKERS OUT TO CORNERS
13:15 – 13:35 - FLAG DRILLS GROUP 1 ****
13:35 – 13:55 - FLAG DRILLS GROUP 2 ****
13:55 – 14:00 – COLD TRACK OR TRACK CLEAN-UP
14:00 – 14:20 – SESSION 3 GROUP 3
14:20 – 14:45 – PRACTICE STARTS GROUP 1
14:45 – 15:10 – PRACTICE STARTS GROUP 2
15:10 – 15:20 – WORKER BREAK
15:20 – 15:40 – SESSION 4 GROUP 3
15:40 – 16:00 – PRACTICE RACE – GROUP 1 ****
16:00 – 16:20 – PRACTICE RACE – GROUP 2 ****
16:20 – 16:25 – COLD TRACK OR CLEAN-UP
16:25 – 16:45 – RESTRICTED REGIONAL RACE GROUP 4
16:45 – 17:00 – SHUTTLE CORNER WORKERS IN
DRIVERS SCHOOL AWARDS
Award Ceremony – presentation of diplomas
THANKS FOR RACING WITH COLORADO AND CONTINENTAL DIVIDE REGIONS!