Sat, Oct 16 - Sun, Oct 17, 2021

2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

About this event





    
     


 

 Race Sanction #  21-R-20517
 
  
Ohio Valley Region of the SCCA
present
 Great Lakes Division Championship Double Regional Qualifier

Featuring a One Hour Race at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Regional Race: October 16-17, 2021
 

 

Event requirements

 

Volunteers/worker please Click HERE to be sent to the correct page 


 

Link to Supps: http://ovr-scca.org/2021-ovr-october-supps-version-3-august-27-2021/

Link to one hour races supps: http://ovr-scca.org/2021-1-hour-race-supps-version-3-august-27-2021/

Link to the printable entry form: http://ovr-scca.org/2021-ovr-october-entry-form-version-3-auguust-27-2021/

Link to Drivers Letter : http://ovr-scca.org/2021-drivers-letter-1/

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

GROUP 1

SM, SM5, B-Spec

GROUP 5

EP, FP, HP, GTL, STL, STU, SPU                                                     

GROUP 2

F500, F600, FV, FST, FF, CFF

GROUP 6

GT1, GT2, GT3, ITR, ITE, ITS, SP, AS, GTX, T1, T2, GTA, PX

GROUP 3

ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, T3, T4

GROUP 7

FS, FA, FC, CFC, ASR, FE, FE2, P1, P2, FX, S2000

GROUP 4

 

SRF, SRF3

 

GROUP 8                                                                                                                                                 

SAT. 1 HOUR RACE GROUP – SM, SRF, SRF3, ITS, ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, ITE, ITR, B-Spec, STL, SM5                    

 

FRIDAY, October 15, 2021

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Registration

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Tech Inspection (Express Tech at Registration)

 

SATURDAY, October 16, 2021

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Registration

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Tech/Scales

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Late Entry Registration

8:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 1

11:30 AM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 2

12:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 3

1:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 4

1:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 5

2:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 6

2:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying – Group 7

3:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 7

LUNCH: 11:50 PM – 12:50 PM

APPROX. 3:50 PM - 1 HOUR RACE

SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY – Hosted by OVR will be 30 Minutes after the last checkered flag.  The party will be at the new Cooper Pavilion which is located across the main road from Medical building at outside of Turn 1A

SUNDAY, October 17, 2021

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Registration

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Tech/Scales

8:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 1

11:30 AM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 2

12:55 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 3

1:30 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 4

2:05 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 5

2:40 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 6

3:15 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race – Group 7

3:50 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 7

                 

 

LUNCH: 11:55 AM – 12:55 PM

REMEMBER ALL TIMES LISTED ABOVE ARE FOR PLANNING ONLY – LISTEN FOR ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

 

OVR AUTUMN CLASSIC XL RACE OFFICIALS

CHIEF STEWARD

Dan Hodge (614-735-4541, Please, No Calls After 9:30 PM)

ACS OPERATING

Duane Harrington

 

Doug Mitchell

 

Jim Suhr

ACS BLACK FLAG

Maurice LaFond

 

 

ACS SAFETY

Ann Burke

CHAIRMAN SOM

Debbie LaFond

SOM

Tom VanCamp

 

Alan Garside (SIT)

 

 

RACE CHAIR

Jude Summers (614) 888-4646

CO-RACE CHAIR

Dennis Barschow

RACE COMMITTEE

Phil Alspach

 

Susan Downs

 

Alan Garside

 

Frank Todaro

 

Tim Gordan

 

Gloria Sheets

 

Diane Tedeschi

CHIEF OF GRID

Christy Graham

CHIEF REGISTRAR & GARAGE RENTAL

Peggy Dietz (330) 460-6706

E-Mail: fford18@roadrunner.com

2165 Stony Hill Road, Hinckley, OH. 44233-9508

CHIEF OF TIMING & SCORING

Tony Kasper

CHIEF OF RESULTS

CHIEF OF COURSE

Dave Killian

Brian Flint

CHIEF OF INFORMATION

Duane Ward

CHIEF OF SOUND CONTROL  

Jason Briggs

CHIEF OF TECH

Bruce Turner

CHIEF OF START

Diane Tedeschi

CHIEF OF F & C

Kurt Stevens

CO-CHIEF PACE CAR DRIVERS:        

Phil Alspach/Bob Antoine

CHIEF OF PIT & PADDOCK:

Madison Carpenter

CHIEF OF ES, FIRE, & RESCUE:

Michael Quaintance

MEDICAL DIRECTOR:

Dr. Allison Frazier

MID-OHIO PHONE NUMBERS:         

Information: 419-884-4000

Emergency: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3013

Registration: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3002

 

Thank You for Racing With Us!           Safe Travel Home!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries (50)

AD
Alejandro DellaTorre
JW
James Winslow
WH
William Gordon Hunt
TB
Thomas Brown
RG
Ryan Gillenwater
CM
Chris Majba
EL
EB Lunken
BH
Bill Hornack

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Lexington, OH
Download track map
Download track map
Watch a video tour/lap
Watch a video tour/lap
Buy track decal
Buy track decal
Buy virtual track walk
Buy virtual track walk

Organizer

Club Race organized by

SCCA - Ohio Valley Region - Club Racing

More events from this organizer
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Oct
15
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Oct
16
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional

Sat, Oct 16 - Sun, Oct 17, 2021