Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 6, 2020

2020 Ohio Valley Sprints OVR

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

About this event





    
     


 

 Race Sanction #  20-R-8349 
 
  
Ohio Valley Region of the SCCA
present
 Great Lakes Division Championship Double Regional Qualifier

Featuring a One Hour Race at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Regional Race: September 5& 6 2020
 
 

Event requirements

Volunteers/worker please Click HERE to be sent to the correct page 

Important Links 

Sign up for appointment to Register : https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20F0D4BAEA72BA1FC1-ovrsprints

Driver Letter : http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/2020-Drivers-Letter-1.pdf 

Heath Form http://ovr-scca.org/mid-ohio-covid-19-medical-risk-assessment-revised-july-2020/

Link to Supps:  http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/supps-Sept-2020.pdf

Link to One Hour Race: http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/2020-OVR-Sept-1-Hour-Supps-Version-3-August-7-2020.pdf 

Link to the printable entry form:  http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/2020-OVR-Sept-ENTRY-Version-4-August-7-2020.pdf

FRIDAY, Sept. 4, 2020

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Registration

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Tech Inspection (Express Tech at Registration: Bring your Log Book and your helmet if you need a sticker.)

 

SATURDAY, Sept. 5, 2020

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Registration

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Tech/Scales

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Late Entry Registration

8:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 1

11:30 AM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 2

12:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 3

1:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 4

1:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 5

2:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute Qualifying - Group 6

2:50 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute Qualifying – Group 7

3:20 PM

20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 7

LUNCH: 11:50 PM – 12:50 PM

APPROX. 3:50 PM - 1 HOUR DAVE STEWART RACE

SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY AT TBD   Canceled per Covid-19 rules 

Sponsored by OHIO VALLEY REGION

SUNDAY, Sept. 6, 2020

 

THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND

The TIMES below are for planning only.  Listen for Announcements

7:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Registration

7;30 AM – 9:00 AM

Tech/Scales

Q Race – Qualifying Races

C Races – Champ Races

8:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 1

11:30 AM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 1

8:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 2

12:55 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 2

9:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 3

1:30 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 3

9:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 4

2:05 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 4

10:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 5

2:40 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 5

10:30 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 6

3:15 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 6

11:00 AM

20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race – Group 7

3:50 PM

25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 7

                 

 

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

GROUP 1

SM, SM5

GROUP 5

SRF, SRF3

GROUP 2

FS, FA, FC, CFC, ASR, FE, FE2, P1, P2, FX, S2000

GROUP 6

GT1, GT2, GT3, ITR, ITE, ITS, SP, AS, GTX, T1, T2, GTA, PX

GROUP 3

ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, B-Spec, STL, STU, SPU

GROUP 7

F500, F600, FV, FST, FF, CFF

GROUP 4

EP, FP, HP, GTL                                                      

GROUP 8                                                                                                                                                 

SAT. 1 HOUR RACE GROUP – SM, SRF, SRF3, ITS, ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, ITE, ITR, B-Spec, STL, SM5                    

 

 

OHIO VALLEY SPRINTS RACE OFFICIALS

CHIEF STEWARD

Dan Hodge – 614-985-6116 (Please no calls after 9:00 PM)

ACS OPERATING

Lauri Burkons

 

Duane Harrington

 

Pat McCammon

ACS BLACK FLAG

Dave Bueno

 

Doug Mitchell

ACS SAFETY

Ann Burke

 

Maurice LaFond

CHAIRMAN SOM

Debbie LaFond

SOM

Joel Harleman

 

Karen Crider

 

Fred McAninch

RACE CHAIR

Jude Summers (614) 888-4646

CO-RACE CHAIR

Dennis Barschow

RACE COMMITTEE

Phil Alspach

 

Susan Downs

 

Alan Garside

 

Frank Todaro

 

Tim Gordan

 

Gloria Sheets

 

Diane Tedeschi

CHIEF OF GRID

Christy Graham

CHIEF REGISTRAR & GARAGE RENTAL

Peggy Dietz (330) 460-6706

E-Mail: fford18@roadrunner.com

2165 Stony Hill Road, Hinckley, OH. 44233-9508

CHIEF OF TIMING & SCORING

Tony Kasper

CHIEF OF RESULTS

CHIEF OF COURSE

Dave Killian

Brian Flint

CHIEF OF INFORMATION

Duane Ward

CHIEF OF SOUND CONTROL 

TBD

CHIEF OF TECH

Barry Baker

CHIEF OF START

Brian Parrish

CHIEF OF F & C

Randy Alheit

CHIEF PACE CAR DRIVER:    

Phil Alspach

CHIEF OF PIT & PADDOCK:

Madison Carpenter

CHIEF OF ES, FIRE, & RESCUE:

Michael Quaintance

MEDICAL DIRECTOR:

Dr. Allison Frazier

MID-OHIO PHONE NUMBERS:

Information: 419-884-4000

Emergency: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3013

Registration: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3002

 

 

 

Thank You for Racing with us!           Safe Travel Home!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries (156)

KM
Kenneth Martin
AM
Andrew Mistak
KW
Keith Wise
GG
George Gustafson
SM
Scott McAllister
KS
kegan scannell
JM
John Mauro
AQ
Aaron Quine

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Lexington, OH
Download track map
Download track map
Watch a video tour/lap
Watch a video tour/lap
Buy track decal
Buy track decal
Buy virtual track walk
Buy virtual track walk

Organizer

Club Race organized by

SCCA - Ohio Valley Region - Club Racing

More events from this organizer
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Oct
15
2021 OVR Track Event OCT - PREREGONLY
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional
Oct
16
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Double Regional
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Oct
16
2021 OVR Autumn Classic XL Volunteer page
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Event over!