About this event
South Bend Region and Detroit Region Present
SBR/DET 2013 Majors - Bert Olson Memorial
At GingerMan Raceway - July 13-14th, 2013
This event is held under the SCCA General Competition Rules and these supplemental regulations.
Event to be held on Extended Track
Download the official schedule, supps HERE
Download a paper entry form http://detroit-scca.org/e107/e107_files/downloads/majors_entry_form_2013.pdf
Or continue on to register online!
For essential information on GingerMan Raceway, download the guest information sheet at: http://detroit-scca.org/e107/e107_files/downloads/gmr_guest_information_-_scca_us_majors.pdf
Remember that early bird discount for the July 12th Practice Day ends on June 28th. Drivers can register here: http://gingerman.mycustomevent.com/ShoppingCart.aspx
National Sanction # 13-N-2496-S 13-N-2497-S
Photos from the event will be available at www.redlinephoto.com
Event requirements
Driver’s eligibility: National Race SCCA National Competition License required.
Race Groups
|
|
1 | SRF |
2 | SM, T2, STU, STL, T3, T4, B-Spec |
3 | EP, FP, GTL, HP |
4 | FF, F5, FV |
5 | GT1, GT2, GT3, T1, AS |
6 | CSR, DSR, FA, FB, FC, FE, FM, S2 |
SCHEDULE
Friday, July 12, 2013 (all times EDT)
3:00 PM – 9:00 PM Registration & Express Tech
5:30 PM – 9:30 PM Tech Inspection
Saturday, July 13, 2013
6:30 AM – 1:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 1:00 PM Tech Inspection
7:00 AM – 11:00 AM Scales Available
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM 20-minute Qualifying, Groups 1 & 2
8:55 AM – 9:40 AM 20-minute Qualifying, Groups 3 & 4
9:50 AM – 10:35 AM 20-minute Qualifying, Groups 5 & 6
10:50 AM – 11:30 AM Points Race #1, Group 1(21 laps or 40 min)
11:40 PM – 12:20 PM Points Race #1, Group 2
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch, Track Tours, Charity Rides, etc.
1:30 PM – 2:10 PM Points Race #1, Group 3
2:20 PM – 3:00 PM Points Race #1, Group 4
3:10 PM – 3:50 PM Points Race #1, Group 5
4:00 PM – 4:40 PM Points Race #1, Group 6
4:50 PM – 5:10 PM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 1
5:20 PM – 5:40 PM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 2
Dinner - 15 minutes after racing ends – Around 6:00 PM
(Dinner/party sponsored by SBR/DET and Nyloncraft, www.nyloncraft.com)
Sunday, July 14, 2013
6:45 AM – 11:00 AM Registration
7:00 AM – 11:00 AM Tech Inspection
7:15 AM – 8:30 AM Scales Available
8:00 AM – 8:20 AM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 3
8:30 AM – 8:50 AM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 4
9:00 AM – 9:20 AM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 5
9:30 AM – 9:50 AM 10-lap or 20-min Qualifying Race, Grp 6
10:00 AM – 10:40 AM Points Race #2, Group 1(21 laps or 40 min)
10:50 AM – 12:00 PM Lunch, Track Tours, Charity Rides, etc.
12:00 PM – 12:40 PM Points Race #2, Group 2
12:50 PM – 1:30 PM Points Race #2, Group 3
1:40 PM – 2:20 PM Points Race #2, Group 4
2:40 PM – 3:20 PM Points Race #2, Group 5
3:30 PM – 4:10 PM Points Race #2, Group 6
All groups get 120 minutes of track time (60+60)
Grid for Qualifying Race will be determined by the fastest lap of Points Race #1.
Your finishing position in the qualifying race will determine your starting (grid) position in the Points Race #2
GingerMan Raceway is also holding a Friday Open Practice. You can register for that here:
http://gingerman.mycustomevent.com/ShoppingCart.aspx?com=detailview&iid=18&
Registration is mandatory and space is limited. Early bird discount for the practice day ends at the end of June.
You may also call ahead for electric box reservations if they want to have a spot.
Download the official schedule, supps and a PDF entry form HERE
Or continue on to register online!