GREAT LAKES RACE OF CHAMPIONS MAJORS 2015
Mid-Ohio Sports Car CourseAbout this event
THIS IS AN SCCA MAJORS EVENT
SANCTION NUMBER 15-M-3546-S
GREAT LAKES RACE OF CHAMPIONS MAJOR
PRESENTED BY THE OHIO VALLEY REGION SCCA
MID-OHIO SPORTS CAR COURSE
MAY 29-30-31, 2015
**including the Racegearbox.com GTL Invitational**
GL RESERVED NUMBER DEADLINE: | FRIDAY, MAY 8,2015 |
EARLY ENTRY DEADLINE: | THURSDAY, MAY 21, 2015 |
CANCELLATION DEADLINE: | THURSDAY, MAY 21, 2015 |
Event requirements
The Mid Ohio School will be holding a test day May 28th prior to the OVR Majors event.
Full day $400
Twilight Session $150
For more details go to http://www.midohio.com/School/Courses/Racing-Programs/Test---Tune-Sessions
Or contact Tammi Griffith
tgriffith@midohio.com
Office: 419-884-4000
For PDF's of the supplementary regulations, please go to http://www.ovr-scca.org/uploads/roadracedocs/GREAT%20LAKES%20RACE%20OF%20CHAMPIONS%20MJORS%202015%20SUPPS%20rev%20%201%20part%201.pdf
For the 2015 Mid-Ohio Minor Waiver and instructions, please go to http://www.ovr-scca.org/uploads/roadracedocs/2015%20OVR%20SCCA%20MAY%20Track%20&%20Participant%20Minor%20Waiver%20Form1068.pdf
EVENT SCHEDULE:
THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2015 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Registration
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM Tech Inspection Express Tech at Registration: Bring your Log Book (and your helmet if you need a sticker).
|
FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2015 7:00 AM – 1:00 PM Registration 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Late Registration 7:30 am – 11:30 am Tech /Scales
25 Minute Qualifying 8:00 – 8:25AM GROUP 1 8:35 – 9:00 AM GROUP 2 9:10 – 9:35 AM GROUP 3 9:45 – 10:10 AM GROUP 4 10:20 – 10:45 AM GROUP 5 10:55 – 11:20 AM GROUP 6 11:30 – 11:55 AM GROUP 7 12:05 – 12:30 PM GROUP 8 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM LUNCH 20 Minute Qualifying 1:30 -1::50 PM GROUP 1 2:00 – 2:20 PM GROUP 2 2:30 – 2:50 PM GROUP 3 3:00 – 3:20 PM GROUP 4 3:30 – 3:50 PM GROUP 5
|
FRIDAY HOSPITALITY PARTY AT THE HONDA PAVILLION – Approx. 30 minutes after track is cold.
Everybody Welcome! Hors d’Oeuvers, Yuengling, & Beverages Provided
Sponsored by OHIO VALLEY REGION.
SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2015 7:00 AM – 1:00 PM Registration 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM Tech/Scales
20 Minute Qualifying continues 8:00 – 8:20 AM GROUP 6 8:30 – 8:50 AM GROUP 7 9:00 – 9:20 AM GROUP 8
Saturday Timed Races: 30 Minutes (15 Laps Max.) 9:30 – 10.00 AM GROUP 1 10:15 -10:45 AM GROUP 2 11:00 – 11:30 AM GROUP 3 11:45 AM – 12:15 PM GROUP 4 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM LUNCH 1:15 – 1:45 PM GROUP 5 2:00 – 2:30 PM GROUP 6 2:45 – 3:15 PM GROUP 7 3:30 – 4:00 PM GROUP 8
|
SUNDAY, MAY 31, 2015 7:00 AM – 11:30 AM Registration 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Tech/Scales 8:00 – 8:10 AM Closed Wheel Hardship (In & Out) 8:10 – 8:20 AM Open Wheel Hardship (In & Out)
Sunday Distance Races – 19 Laps (45.6 miles), (45 minutes Max.) 8:30 – 9:15 AM GROUP 1 9:25 – 10:10 AM GROUP 2 10:20 – 11:05 AM GROUP 3 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM GROUP 4 12:00 – 1:00 PM LUNCH 1:00 – 1:45 PM GROUP 5 1:55 – 2:40 PM GROUP 6 2:50 – 3:35 PM GROUP 7 3:45 – 4:30 PM GROUP 8 |
SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY AT THE HONDA PAVILLION – Approx. 5:30 PM
All are welcome! Hot food, Yuengling, & beverages provided.
Sponsored by OHIO VALLEY REGION
RACE GROUPS
GROUP 1 – SRF (SRF, SRF3)
GROUP 2 – SM (SM)
GROUP 3 – Small Bore Open Wheel (FF, F5, FV)
GROUP 4 – Small(er) DOT Closed Wheel (T2, T3, T4, B-Spec, STL, STU)
GROUP 5 – Big Bore Open Wheel (FC, FE, FM, P2)
GROUP 6 – Small Bore Open Wheel (EP, FP, HP, GTL racegearbox.com GTL Invitational)
GROUP 7 – Big Bore Closed Wheel (GT1, GT2, GT3, AS, T1)
GROUP 8 – Big Bore Open Wheel cont. (FA, FB, P1)
SCCA U.S. MAJORS TOUR OFFICIALS
SERIES CHIEF STEWARD: Costa Dunias
SERIES ADMINISTRATOR Tony Brown
SERIES CHIEF OF TECH Dave Kettler
A.C.S. TO THE SERIES CHIEF STEWARD: Dan Hodge (614)985-6116 (Home)
A.C.S. OPERATING STEWARDS: Lauri Burkons
Duane Harrington
Steve Harris
Pat McCammon
A.C.S. SAFETY: Donna McDonough
Dave Bueno
CHAIRMAN S.O.M. Larry Dent
S.O.M.: Rich Lankford
Fred McAninch
Andy Welden
A.C.S. BLACK FLAG: Chuck Dobbs
Hugh Laird
RACE CHAIR: Jude Summers (614)888-4646
RACE COMMITTEE: Phil Alspach, Dennis Barschow,
Matt Downing, Susan Downs,
Larry Hall, Frank Todaro
CHIEF OF COURSE: Dave Rupp
CHIEF OF GRID: Greg Adams
CHIEF REGISTRAR: Peggy Dietz (330)460-6706
email: fford18@roadrunner.com
2165 Stony Hill Road,
Hinckley, OH 44233-9508
CHIEF OF TIMING & SCORING: Tony Kasper
CHIEF OF RESULTS: Dave Killian
CHIEF OF INFORMATION: Duane Ward
CHIEF OF SOUND CONTROL: Jason Briggs
F OF TECH: Barry Baker
CHIEF PACE CAR DRIVER: Phil Alspach
PACE CAR COMMUNICATOR: Wilma Dunias
CHIEF STARTER: Diane Tedechi
CHIEF OF PIT & PADDOCK: Brian Flint
CHIEF OF GARAGES Brian Flint
SPECIAL AWARDS CHAIRPERSON: Susan Downs
MEDICAL DIRECTOR: Dr. Allison Frazier
CHIEF OF ES, FIRE, & RESCUE: Dave Howard
GARAGE RENTAL: Peggy Dietz (330) 460-6706 (6-10 PM EDT)
MID-OHIO PHONE NUMBERS: Information: 800-MIDOHIO
Emergency: 419-884-4513
Registration: 419-884-4000, x3002